Sixteenth European Space Weather Week
18 - 22 November, 2019, Liège, Belgium

List of sessions


We have 3 different flavours of sessions:
  • Service Domain Plenary sessions;
  • Parallel Science and Research sessions; and
  • Parallel Open sessions.
Regular submission is closed. Authors will be informed by July 10 about acceptance/poster/oral. The session time schedule will also be published online by then.
Late submissions, by default poster, are possible until October 1.

About posters

In chronological order. Click on a session title for the abstract, contributions and the schedule.
Session 1Research & Science
Parallel
Geomagnetic Storms: a Geomagnetically Induced Current perspective
Mirko Piersanti (INFN); Roberta Tozzi
Monday 18/11, 13:00-14:00
Tuesday 19/11 11:15-12:30 & 17:15-18:30
Session 2Open session
parallel
Citizen Science and Public Engagement
Stijn Calders (BIRA-IASB), Carine Briand (Observatoire de Paris)
Monday 18/11, 13:00-14:00
Session 3Open session
parallel
Satellite and ground-based observations for space weather and space climate monitoring and modelling
Guram Kervalishvili (GFZ), Eelco Doornbos (KNMI)
Monday 18/11, 13:00-14:00 & 14:00-15:15 & 16:00-17:15
Session 4Open session
parallel
National And Global Preparedness For Space Weather Events: Research, Forecasting, And Mitigation
Thomas Colvin (Science & Technology Policy Institute), Christopher Cannizzaro (U.S. Department of State), Lucie Green (UCL)
Monday 18/11 14:00-15:15
Session 5Research & Science
Parallel
Solar Corona and Heliosphere
Luciano Rodriguez (ROB); Sergio Dasso (IAFE)
Monday 18/11, 14:00-15:15 & 16:00-17:15
Tuesday 19/11, 11:15-12:30
Session 6Open session
parallel
Radio observations for Space Weather applications
Hanna Rothkaehl (PAS), Barbara Matyjasiak (PAS), Nicole Vilmer (LESIA)
Monday 18/11, 16:00-17:15
Session 7Service domain
plenary
GICs: Ground system hazards from geomagnetically induced currents – research, developments, services, and operations.
Mark Clilverd (British Antarctic Survey, UK), Craig Rodger (Univ. of Otago, NZ)
Tuesday 19/11, 09:00-10:30
Session 8Research & Science
Parallel
Radiation Environments
Rami Vainio (Univ. of Turku); Yuri Shprits (GFZ/UCLA)
Tuesday 19/11, 11:15-12:30 & 17:15-18:30
Thursday 21/11, 11:15-12:30
Session 9Medal session
Jean Lilensten and the medal committee
Tuesday 19/11, 17:15-18:30
Session 10Service domain
plenary
Aviation
Marcin Latocha (Seibersdorf Laboratories), Erwin de Donder (BIRA-IASB)
Wednesday 20/11, 09:00-10:30
Session 11Service domain
plenary
Spacecraft Operations
Alexi Glover (ESA Space Safety), Sophie Chabanski (SSCC, BIRA-IASB), Dave Pitchford (SES), Bruno Sousa (ESA Missions Operations)
Thursday 21/11, 09:00-10:30
Session 12Research & Science
Parallel
Space Weather Instrumentation
Jackie Davies (RAL UKRI STFC); Keith Ryden (Univ. of Surrey); Chris Turbitt (BGS)
Thursday 21/11, 11:15-12:30 & 17:15-18:30
Friday 22/11, 11:15-12:30
Session 13Open session
parallel
Machine Leaning and statistical inference techniques applied to space weather
Giovanni Lapenta (KULeuven), Enrico Camporeale
Thursday 21/11, 11:15-12:30 & 17:15-18:30
Session 14Research & Science
Parallel
Achievements in Magnetosphere-Ionosphere-Thermosphere coupling during geomagnetic storms and magnetospheric substorms
Tommaso Alberti (INAF), Paola De Michelis (Istituto Nazionale di Geofisica e Vulcanologia), Anna Belehaki (NOA)
Thursday 21/11, 17:15-18:30
Friday 22/11, 11:15-12:30 & 14:00-15:15
Session 15Service domain
plenary
GNSS: How can the space weather community meet user requirements for navigation/communication at high latitudes?
Behlke Rico (SST); Geoff Crowley (ASTRA)
Friday 22/11, 09:00-10:30
Session 16Research & Science
Parallel
Novel approaches for space weather forecasting
Juan Sebastian Cervantes Villa (GFZ); Ludger Scherliess (Utah State Univ.)
Friday 22/11, 11:15-12:30 & 14:00-15:15
Session 17Open session
parallel
Data Assimilation for Space Weather Applications
Matthew Lang (LSCE), Sacha Brun (CEA-Saclay)
Friday 22/11, 14:00-15:15